Privacy Policy

White Raven Law is committed to protecting your privacy and to that end has a Privacy Policy in place. Our Policy applies to personal information about our clients, suppliers, third parties, agents, contractors, partners and affiliated entities that we collect, use or disclose. Among other activities, it describes and governs White Raven Law's collection, use, disclosure and protection of, as well as provision of access to such personal information.

Our Policy complies with applicable federal and provincial legislation and adheres to policies and standards on protection of privacy as recommended by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).

CSA's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information is incorporated in the federal Personal Information

Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which makes the Code's provisions mandatory.

For more on the CSA Code, visit: www.csa.ca/cm/ca/en/privacy-code

For more on PIPEDA, visit: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8.6/

For more on British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act, visit: http://www.leg.bc.ca/37th4th/1st_read/gov38-1.htm

Links to other Websites

As White Raven Law may provide links to other websites that are not covered by our Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for your privacy once you leave our website.

Requests for Access and/or Information

If you want to access your personal information held by White Raven Law, or have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please e-mail info@whiteravenlaw.ca, or at the address located on this website.

If you are not satisfied with White Raven Law's response, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by phone 1 (800) 282-1376, or by mail at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3

Disclaimer

The materials White Raven Law provides on this site are for information purposes only. These materials constitute general information relating to areas of law familiar to our firm lawyers. They do NOT constitute legal advice or other professional advice and you may not rely on the contents of this website as such. If you require legal advice, you should retain competent legal counsel in your province or jurisdiction. White Raven Law is a Canadian law firm located in White Rock, British Columbia, Canada. Our lawyers are licenced to practice only in those jurisdictions indicated on the individual lawyer profiles on our website. While White Raven Law's website may provide links to other sites, neither White Raven Law nor any related party, control or endorse third-party website content. We do not intend links on our website to be referrals, nor do we do we wish to represent anyone who is in a province or state where this site is not in compliance with laws or regulations. If you e-mail us or request information, White Raven Law may add that e-mail address to a mailing list for legal newsletters, e-mails and other informative materials, unless you ask us not to.

Copyright Notice

©2012 White Raven Law Corporation. All rights reserved. This Web site is the exclusive property of White Raven Law Corporation, 16541 Upper Beach Road, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada V3Z 9R6. The copyright in this website and all materials contained in it is owned, or licensed by White Raven Law Corporation and are protected by Canadian and international copyright, trademarks, and other proprietary rights, laws and treaties.

You may make a single print copy of any of the materials on this Web site for personal, non-commercial use only, provided that you do not remove or cause to be removed any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices or visual marks or logos from the materials.

Otherwise, the White Raven Law website, as a whole, or in part, may not be reproduced archived, republished or retained without the express prior written consent of White Raven Law Corporation.

All requests for reproducing, archiving, republication or retention must clearly state the purpose and manner in which the materials will be used. Requests for permission to reproduce, archive, retain or republish any part of the materials may be submitted to info@whiteravenlaw.ca.

Contact Information

For more information about White Raven Law Corporation, contact us at:
16541 Upper Beach Road, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada V3Z 9R6.
PHONE 604 536 5541 FAX 604 536 5542 EMAIL info@whiteravenlaw.ca